Taxon Details: Rhizophora mangle L.
Taxon Profile:
The Plant List
International Plant Name Index
Tropicos
Catalogue of Life
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
JSTOR Types
JSTOR
BHL
Encyclopedia of Life
WikiSpecies
Google Scholar
PubMed
Morphbank
IUCN
National Center for Biotechnology Information
Barcode of Life
Multimedia:

Additional Resources:

Family:

Rhizophoraceae (Magnoliophyta)
Scientific Name:

Rhizophora mangle L.
Primary Citation:

Sp. Pl. 1: 443. 1753
Accepted Name:

This name is currently accepted.
Common Names:

American mangrove, mangrove, American mangrove, red mangrove, mangle, mangle colorado, mangle zapatero, mangle de chifle, mangle colorado, mangle gatedor
Flora and Monograph Treatment(s):

Rhizophora mangle L.: [Manuscript] Britton, Nathaniel L. Flora Borinqueña.
Rhizophora mangle L.: [Article] Acevedo-Rodríguez, Pedro & collaborators. 1996. Flora of St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 78: 1-581.
Rhizophora mangle L.: [Book] Britton, Nathaniel L. & Millspaugh, Charles F. 1920. The Bahama Flora.
Related Objects:

J. H. Beaman 6374, Mexico
C. R. Annable 3114, United States of America
R. O. Woodbury 627, Puerto Rico
J. D. Griffis s.n., Puerto Rico
E. L. Little Jr. 16471, Puerto Rico
E. L. Little Jr. 16470, Puerto Rico
J. A. Shafer 2407, Puerto Rico
J. Rietsema 7206, Belize
J. Rietsema 20006, Belize
W. Hoehne 5813, Brazil
A. P. Duarte 31/1955, Brazil
A. Rodríguez 220, Puerto Rico
A. A. Heller 4672, Puerto Rico
C. Millspaugh 363, Puerto Rico
E. L. Little Jr. 13152, Puerto Rico
E. L. Little Jr. 23741, Puerto Rico
E. L. Little Jr. 13632, Puerto Rico
E. L. Little Jr. 14887, Puerto Rico
G. P. DeWolf Jr. 1911, Puerto Rico
F. S. Axelrod 3279, Puerto Rico
L. M. Underwood 997, Puerto Rico
N. L. de Menezes 1427, Brazil
N. L. Britton 2484, Bahamas
D. S. Correll 47407, Bahamas
D. S. Correll 45540, Bahamas
R. Howard 10266, Bahamas
N. L. Britton 551, Bahamas
Collector unspecified s.n.
J. J. Kohlmeyer s.n., Belize
J. V. Dennis s.n., United States of America
J. R. Charter 8, Trinidad and Tobago
H. E. Box 1405, Antigua and Barbuda
T. A. Zanoni 38592, Dominican Republic
W. Kings C.B.8, Cayman Islands
A. J. A. Fredholm 3121, Jamaica
W. Kings L.C.31, Cayman Islands
T. A. Zanoni 30049, Dominican Republic
T. A. Zanoni 37153, Dominican Republic
R. A. Howard 8224, Dominican Republic
J. A. Shafer 422, Cuba
N. L. Britton 14634, Cuba
O. E. Jennings 692, Cuba
R. Combs 231, Cuba
B. A. Lavastre 1789, Dominican Republic
J. A. Shafer 626, Cuba
M. D. Fuertes Lorén 248, Dominican Republic
T. A. Zanoni 17171, Dominican Republic
T. A. Zanoni 28406, Haiti
W. Kings G.C.176, Cayman Islands
T. A. Zanoni 16781, Dominican Republic
N. L. Britton 975, Virgin Islands (U.K.)
E. L. Little Jr. 26095, Virgin Islands (U.K.)
B. A. Lavastre 1907, Dominican Republic
A. Duss 1836, Martinique
F. E. Egler 89-30, Martinique
N. L. Britton 490, Saint Kitts and Nevis
T. A. Zanoni 15902, Dominican Republic
N. Chevalier 194, Cayman Islands
T. A. Zanoni 14880, Dominican Republic
T. A. Zanoni 15037, Dominican Republic
T. A. Zanoni 29994, Dominican Republic
A. Duss 2961, Guadeloupe
T. A. Zanoni 26359, Dominican Republic
D. R. Stoddart 9106, Jamaica
D. R. Stoddart 9028, Jamaica
D. R. Stoddart 9020, Jamaica
I. Boldingh 6555, Aruba
A. A. Taylor 160, Cuba
K. Kubitzki 85-9, Brazil
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
A. E. Wight 11, Bahamas
R. P. Belém 2809, Brazil
R. P. Belém 2809, Brazil
R. P. Belém 2384, Brazil
S. Hallard 5, Brazil
D. M. Cavalcanti Ferreira 337, Brazil
M. Borgo 687, Brazil
P. da C. Gadelha Neto 2754, Brazil
G. F. J. Pabst 6320, Brazil
C. G. Leal 193, Brazil
A. P. Duarte 5018, Brazil
A. P. Duarte 5018, Brazil
K. Kubitzki 82-60, Brazil
J. E. de Paula 1496, Brazil
P. da C. Gadelha Neto 3906, Brazil
R. Aguilar 11674, Costa Rica
F. R. Fosberg 42543, Trinidad and Tobago
M. T. Cook 15, Cuba
F. S. Axelrod 3375, Puerto Rico
H. T. Beck 1505, United States of America
R. P. Belém 3481, Brazil
L. A. Mattos Silva 883, Brazil
G. Eiten 6188, Brazil
G. T. Prance 21151, Brazil
G. T. Prance 29927, Brazil
G. T. Prance 20209, Brazil
B. M. Boom 6741, Puerto Rico
B. M. Boom 7028, Puerto Rico
F. C. Hoehne s.n., Brazil
R. M. Harley 17206, Brazil
M. H. Nee 44197, Puerto Rico
R. Reitz 4578, Brazil
F. E. Drouet 2505, Brazil
G. G. Hatschbach 41095, Brazil
R. E. Schultes 235, Cuba
R. O. Woodbury s.n., Puerto Rico
R. O. Woodbury s.n., Puerto Rico
L. B. Holm-Nielsen 2417, Ecuador
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
W. R. Philipson 525, Jamaica
W. R. Stimson 3035, Puerto Rico
A. A. Heller 244, Puerto Rico
R. de Lemos Fróes 1762, Brazil
M. R. Crosby 796, Jamaica
R. O. Woodbury 575, Puerto Rico
A. H. Liogier 27412, Dominican Republic
A. H. Liogier 31191, Puerto Rico
A. H. Liogier 18938, Dominican Republic
A. H. Liogier 27268, Dominican Republic
M. M. Mejía Pimentel 5092, Dominican Republic
M. M. Mejía Pimentel 6161, Dominican Republic
M. M. Mejía Pimentel 8486, Dominican Republic
M. M. Mejía Pimentel 8522, Dominican Republic
M. M. Mejía Pimentel 8573, Dominican Republic
M. M. Mejía Pimentel 7331, Dominican Republic
M. M. Mejía Pimentel 14782, Dominican Republic
M. M. Mejía Pimentel 9424, Dominican Republic
G. V. Nash 1396, Bahamas
G. V. Nash 3822, Turks and Caicos Islands
G. V. Nash 936, Haiti
L. R. Holdridge 1053, Haiti
S. Brown 102, Bermuda
W. H. Lewis 7108, Bahamas
G. Davidse 17848, Brazil
R. Arvigo 613, Belize
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rhizophora mangle L.
M. J. Balick 1948, Belize
D. L. Nickrent 2590, Bahamas
E. F. von Glocker 575, Brazil
G. H. von Langsdorff, Brazil
Rhizophora mangle L.