Taxon Details: Oryza sativa L.
Taxon Profile:
The Plant List
International Plant Name Index
Tropicos
Catalogue of Life
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
JSTOR Types
JSTOR
BHL
Encyclopedia of Life
WikiSpecies
Google Scholar
PubMed
Morphbank
IUCN
National Center for Biotechnology Information
Barcode of Life
Narratives:

Additional Resources:

Family:

Poaceae (Magnoliophyta)
Scientific Name:

Oryza sativa L.
Primary Citation:

Sp. Pl. 1: 333. 1753
Accepted Name:

This name is currently accepted.
Common Names:

rice, arroz
Flora and Monograph Treatment(s):

Oryza sativa L.: [Book] Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Related Objects:

C. E. O. Kuntze 4159, Indonesia
H. Gates s.n., United States of America
F. E. Lloyd s.n., United States of America
L. Dinelli Herb. No. 39774, Argentina
P. E. E. Sintenis 1626, Puerto Rico
A. Duss 3144, Guadeloupe
A. Duss 1287, Martinique
T. A. Zanoni 36936, Dominican Republic
R. A. Howard 5742, Cuba
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
J. Reverchon 4102, United States of America
E. M. Durand s.n., United States of America
Illegible collector name s.n., United States of America
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
S. B. Buckley s.n., United States of America
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
S. L. Hatch 6700, United States of America
S. B. Buckley s.n., United States of America
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
G. K. Helmkamp 18392, United States of America
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
W. S. Rhoades 15894, United States of America
W. L. Balée 915, Brazil
W. L. Balée 916, Brazil
E. G. Holt 346, Brazil
C. Davidson 10264, Brazil
E. D. Merrill Species Blancoanae No.992, Philippines
M. A. Chase 8550, Brazil
S. L. Welsh 12615, United States of America
Oryza sativa L.
R. D. Thomas 125787, United States of America
R. D. Thomas 167345, United States of America
R. D. Thomas 171838, United States of America
Oryza sativa L.
G. Eiten 4788, Brazil
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
4625, Philippines
4469, Philippines
4459, Philippines
4493, Philippines
4553, Philippines
4458, Philippines
4528, Philippines
4505, Philippines
4623, Philippines
4595, Philippines
4631, Philippines
4633, Philippines
4568, Philippines
4656, Philippines
4634, Philippines
4569, Philippines
4600, Philippines
Oryza sativa L.
M. H. Nee 48862, Bolivia
T. C. Plowman 8717, Brazil
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
H. H. Smith 1113, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
A. Henry 9820, China
D. Philcox 3913, Brazil
T. G. Yuncker 17984, Jamaica
N. K. Chun 43868, China
N. K. Chun 43893, China
Oryza sativa L.
F. L. Stevens 2709, Puerto Rico
H. A. van Hermann 227, Cuba
S. R. Hill 9718, United States of America
S. R. Hill 18447, United States of America
W. E. Broadway 3269, Trinidad and Tobago
A. H. Liogier 33536, Puerto Rico
A. H. Liogier 17710, Dominican Republic
A. H. Liogier 20119, Dominican Republic
M. M. Mejía Pimentel 10172, Dominican Republic
M. M. Mejía Pimentel 6895, Dominican Republic
M. M. Mejía Pimentel 9713, Dominican Republic
W. H. Harris 12609, Jamaica
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
B. C. Bennett 4023, Ecuador
Oryza sativa L.
D. E. Williams 1012, Bolivia
Oryza sativa L.
Oryza sativa L.
C. Wang 34268, China
C. Wang 33925, China
W. T. Tsang 828, China
W. T. Tsang 880, China
T. M. Koyama 15268, Thailand
A. D. E. Elmer 16256, Philippines
L. Mangubat 377, Philippines
L. Mangubat 375, Philippines
L. Mangubat 374, Philippines