Taxon Details: Persea americana Mill.
Taxon Profile:
The Plant List
International Plant Name Index
Tropicos
Catalogue of Life
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
JSTOR Types
JSTOR
BHL
Encyclopedia of Life
WikiSpecies
Google Scholar
PubMed
Morphbank
IUCN
National Center for Biotechnology Information
Barcode of Life
Multimedia:

Family:

Lauraceae (Magnoliophyta)
Scientific Name:

Persea americana Mill.
Primary Citation:

Gard. Dict. (ed. 8) 1768
Accepted Name:

This name is currently accepted.
Common Names:

aguacate, alligator pear, avocado, aguacate
Flora and Monograph Treatment(s):

Persea americana Mill.: [Article] Kopp, Lucille E. 1966. A tasonomic revision of the genus Persea in the Western Hemisphere (Perseae-Lauraceae). Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 14: 1-117.
Persea americana Mill.: [Article] Popenoe, Wilson. 1924. Economic fruit-bearing plants of Ecuador. Contr. U. S. Natl. Herb. 24: i-ix, 101-134. pl. 34-49.
Related Objects:

W. Boone 649, Brazil
M. Ponce 276, Ecuador
D. E. Atha 1497, United States of America
M. M. M. Lopes 1057, Brazil
C. F. Baker 59, Brazil
T. A. Zanoni 29315, Dominican Republic
T. A. Zanoni 11695, Dominican Republic
T. A. Zanoni 30704, Dominican Republic
D. S. Correll 46879, Bahamas
A. H. Curtiss 116, Bahamas
R. A. Howard 19214, Montserrat
T. A. Zanoni 13459, Dominican Republic
Persea americana Mill.
N. Taylor 19514, United States of America
Persea americana Mill.
T. S. Ross s.n., United States of America
N. F. Bracelin 1233, United States of America
W. C. Brumbach 7858, United States of America
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
R. C. L. Lisboa 3, Brazil
I. Vandebroek R-IV-60, United States of America
M. B. Thomas MT611, Brazil
N. R. Marquesini s.n., Brazil
A. M. Amorim 4232, Brazil
S. A. Mori 10269, Brazil
J. F. Pruski 2708, United States of America
K. Thomsen 568, Costa Rica
M. Ponce 276, Ecuador
R. Fernández Nava 3825, Mexico
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
E. P. Killip 24630, Peru
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
P. W. Kasent 15, Ecuador
B. C. Bennett 3793, Ecuador
B. C. Bennett 3708, Ecuador
S. A. Mori 26734, Bonaire
I. Vandebroek 446, United States of America
I. Vandebroek 249, Dominican Republic
T. G. Yuncker 18281, Jamaica
T. G. Yuncker 3908, United States of America
T. G. Yuncker 3766, United States of America
I. Vandebroek 560, United States of America
S. R. Hill 25650, Dominica
A. H. Liogier 31709, Puerto Rico
A. H. Liogier 21372, Dominican Republic
M. M. Mejía Pimentel 6125, Dominican Republic
M. M. Mejía Pimentel 13205, Dominican Republic
Persea americana Mill.
D. E. Williams 1142, Bolivia
G. J. Ray 78, United States of America
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
E. D. Merrill 6347, Philippines
M. J. Balick 2397, Belize
M. J. Balick 2343, Belize
J. Yukes JY101, United States of America
M. J. Balick 3324, Belize
M. J. Balick 2411, Belize
M. J. Balick 2458, Belize