Taxon Details: Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Taxon Profile:
The Plant List
International Plant Name Index
Tropicos
Catalogue of Life
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
JSTOR Types
JSTOR
BHL
Encyclopedia of Life
WikiSpecies
Google Scholar
PubMed
Morphbank
IUCN
National Center for Biotechnology Information
Barcode of Life
Multimedia:

Narratives:

Family:

Convolvulaceae (Magnoliophyta)
Scientific Name:

Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Primary Citation:

Tabl. Encycl. 1: 465. 1793
Accepted Name:

This name is currently accepted.
Common Names:

sweetpotato, sweet potato, 'uala, sweetpotato
Flora and Monograph Treatment(s):

Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.: [Article] Acevedo-Rodríguez, Pedro. 2005. Vines and climbing plants of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. Contr. U. S. Natl. Herb. 51: 1-483.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.: [Book] Britton, Nathaniel L. & Millspaugh, Charles F. 1920. The Bahama Flora.
Related Objects:

R. E. Palmer 31001, United States of America
N. L. Britton 6143, Cuba
E. Palmer 283, Mexico
B. C. Bennett 4008, Ecuador
E. Hassler 11762, Paraguay
W. L. Balée 2639, Brazil
W. L. Balée 2636, Brazil
R. Aguilar 11401, Costa Rica
A. E. Wight 131, Bahamas
J. I. Northrop 223a, Bahamas
D. S. Correll 44063, Bahamas
N. L. Britton 5452, Bahamas
P. Beard 1377, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
E. L. Ekman 3060, Cuba
J. A. Shafer 531, Cuba
C. F. Millspaugh 2464, Bahamas
J. B. Thompson 1122, Virgin Islands (U.S.)
N. L. Britton 6224, Cuba
T. A. Zanoni 24848, Dominican Republic
D. S. Correll 50565, Bahamas
J. N. Rose 3278, Antigua and Barbuda
H. F. A. von Eggers s.n., Virgin Islands (U.S.)
N. L. Britton 5403, Cuba
N. T. da Silva 2135, Brazil
R. S. Cowan 38096, Brazil
D. F. Austin 7011, Brazil
B. V. Rabelo 40, Brazil
J. C. Ongley 21788, Brazil
J. N. Rose 20151, Brazil
W. L. Balée 2633, Brazil
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
R. C. Schneider 4775, United States of America
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
E. S. Burgess s.n., United States of America
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
B. W. P. de Albuquerque 1321, Brazil
G. R. Proctor 18380, Jamaica
M. B. Thomas MT634, Brazil
M. B. Thomas MT608, Brazil
A. S. L. da Silva 1894, Brazil
W. L. Balée 3482, Brazil
W. L. Balée 804, Brazil
S. A. Mori 21951, Brazil
Collector unknown s.n., United States of America
R. Aguilar 11698, Costa Rica
R. Aguilar 6771, Costa Rica
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
G. Eiten temporary no.244, Brazil
R. D. Thomas 147276, United States of America
H. S. Irwin 21156, Brazil
G. T. Prance 4002, Brazil
G. T. Prance 4264, Brazil
G. T. Prance 10333, Brazil
G. T. Prance 18015, Brazil
P. J. Grubb 1299, Ecuador
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
M. H. Nee 42802, Brazil
B. A. Krukoff 7671, Brazil
B. A. Krukoff 7670, Brazil
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
E. P. Killip 22840, Peru
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
M. A. Utitiaj 26, Ecuador
M. A. Utitiaj 32, Ecuador
M. A. Utitiaj 8, Ecuador
M. A. Utitiaj 2, Ecuador
M. A. Utitiaj 17, Ecuador
B. C. Bennett 3478, Ecuador
A. Warush 57, Ecuador
A. Warush 58, Ecuador
B. C. Bennett 3319, Ecuador
K. S. Lowell 383, Ecuador
A. F. M. Glaziou 4132, Brazil
A. F. M. Glaziou 4133, Brazil
H. H. Smith 1309, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
I. Vandebroek 437, Dominican Republic
T. G. Yuncker 17359, Jamaica
T. G. Yuncker 18401, Jamaica
T. G. Yuncker 17327, Jamaica
W. L. Balée 2082, Brazil
W. L. Balée 2085, Brazil
W. L. Balée 2049, Brazil
S. R. Hill 22068, Dominica
L. J. K. Brace 5271, Bahamas
L. J. K. Brace 1572, Bahamas
F. L. Stevens 3224, Puerto Rico
A. H. Liogier 29847, Puerto Rico
N. Rosas 1, United States of America
M. C. Pace 1260, United States of America
M. J. Balick 2325, Belize