Who should I ask: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Who should I ask about...? {| class="wikitable" |- ! Questions About ! Please Contact |- | Annotation labels | Nicole |- | Collection Control Form (required for new collectio...") |
Ntarnowsky (talk | contribs) |
||
| (27 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== '''Whom should I ask about...?''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Questions About | ! '''Questions About''' | ||
! Please Contact | ! '''Please Contact''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Annotation labels | | Annotation labels | ||
| Nicole, Lisa | |||
|- | |||
| Cold Room | |||
| Nicole, Matthew<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Determinations | |||
| Amy<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Distribution of exchange | |||
| Nicole (Phan.); Laura (Crypt.)<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| [https://sweetgum.nybg.org/science/dna-bank/ DNA Bank] | |||
| Leeann Dabydeen, Tynisha Smalls [LaboratoryCollections@nybg.org]<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[How we process eLoans|e-Loans]] | |||
| Amy, Leanna (Phan.); Laura (Crypt.)<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| EMu imports/exports | |||
| Kim<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| EMu training | |||
| Kim, Liz, Nicole<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| EMu cataloguing questions | |||
| Kim, Liz, Nicole, Laura<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| EMu Multimedia module | |||
| Leanna<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Filing | |||
| Nicole | |||
|- | |||
| Freezing Specimens | |||
| Edgardo, Lucy, Nicole, Kelcie | |||
|- | |||
| Georeferencing Herbarium Specimens | |||
| Liz | |||
|- | |||
| [[GIS Lab]] | |||
| Liz | |||
|- | |||
| Herbarium Computers | |||
| Kim, Leanna, Joel<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Herbarium Microscopes | |||
| Kelcie<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Herbarium Tours | |||
| Nicole<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Herbarium use by staff | |||
| Nicole, Matthew (Phan.); Laura (Crypt.) | |||
|- | |||
| Herbarium use by visitors | |||
| Nicole, Matthew (Phan.); Laura (Crypt.)<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Imaging | |||
| Leanna<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Information Requests | |||
| Kim (Data); Laura (Crypt.); Nicole, Matthew, Amy (Phan.)<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Loans | |||
| Matthew (Phan.); Laura (Crypt.); Lucy (returning a loan)<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Mounting | |||
| Nicole | | Nicole | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pest Control | ||
| | | Kelcie, Laura<br/> | ||
|- | |||
| Processing your own collections | |||
| Nicole<br/> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Shipping (Loans, GFD, LFD, Exchange) | ||
| | | Lucy, Matthew (Phan.); Laura (Crypt.)<br/> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Specialist List|Specialist list]] | |||
| Matthew | |||
|- | |||
| Specimen Pick up/Drop off | |||
| Lucy, Nicole (Phan.); Laura (Crypt.) | |||
|- | |||
| Specimen Labels (made in EMu)<br/> | |||
| Nicole | |||
|- | |||
| Type specimens | |||
| Amy ([[Vascular Types|Vascular]]); Laura (Crypt.)<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Virtual Herbarium | |||
| Kim, Joel, Leanna<br/> | |||
|} | |} | ||
[last updated Jan 2025] | |||
Latest revision as of 15:32, 23 January 2025
Whom should I ask about...?
| Questions About | Please Contact |
|---|---|
| Annotation labels | Nicole, Lisa |
| Cold Room | Nicole, Matthew |
| Determinations | Amy |
| Distribution of exchange | Nicole (Phan.); Laura (Crypt.) |
| DNA Bank | Leeann Dabydeen, Tynisha Smalls [LaboratoryCollections@nybg.org] |
| e-Loans | Amy, Leanna (Phan.); Laura (Crypt.) |
| EMu imports/exports | Kim |
| EMu training | Kim, Liz, Nicole |
| EMu cataloguing questions | Kim, Liz, Nicole, Laura |
| EMu Multimedia module | Leanna |
| Filing | Nicole |
| Freezing Specimens | Edgardo, Lucy, Nicole, Kelcie |
| Georeferencing Herbarium Specimens | Liz |
| GIS Lab | Liz |
| Herbarium Computers | Kim, Leanna, Joel |
| Herbarium Microscopes | Kelcie |
| Herbarium Tours | Nicole |
| Herbarium use by staff | Nicole, Matthew (Phan.); Laura (Crypt.) |
| Herbarium use by visitors | Nicole, Matthew (Phan.); Laura (Crypt.) |
| Imaging | Leanna |
| Information Requests | Kim (Data); Laura (Crypt.); Nicole, Matthew, Amy (Phan.) |
| Loans | Matthew (Phan.); Laura (Crypt.); Lucy (returning a loan) |
| Mounting | Nicole |
| Pest Control | Kelcie, Laura |
| Processing your own collections | Nicole |
| Shipping (Loans, GFD, LFD, Exchange) | Lucy, Matthew (Phan.); Laura (Crypt.) |
| Specialist list | Matthew |
| Specimen Pick up/Drop off | Lucy, Nicole (Phan.); Laura (Crypt.) |
| Specimen Labels (made in EMu) |
Nicole |
| Type specimens | Amy (Vascular); Laura (Crypt.) |
| Virtual Herbarium | Kim, Joel, Leanna |
[last updated Jan 2025]