Monographs Details: Gutierrezia sarothrae (Pursh) Britton & Rusby
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Description:Species Description - Subshrub 1–6 dm, branched below; lvs ± linear, to 3 cm × 2 mm; heads numerous, narrow, obconic; invol 3–4 mm; rays 3–8, 2–3 mm; pappus of the disk-fls of several short but evident scales, that of the rays similar but the scales shorter and broader; 2n=8. Dry soil in open places, especially where overgrazed; Man. and w. Minn. to Kans. and Okla., w. to Wash. and Mex. July–Sept.

Common Names:matchbrush