Monographs Details: Euthamia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Euthamia
Description:Genus Description - Heads radiate, the rays 7–30(–35), small, pistillate and fertile; invol ± glutinous, its small, chartaceous, yellowish or green-tipped bracts imbricate in several series; receptacle small, usually ± fimbrillate; disk-fls perfect and fertile, 2–12(–20), in most spp. fewer than the rays; style-branches flattened, with lanceolate, externally short-hairy appendage; achenes several-nerved, short-hairy; pappus of numerous white capillary bristles; rhizomatous perennial herbs with numerous, alternate, resinous-punctate, narrow, entire, sessile or subsessile, mainly or wholly cauline lvs and ± numerous small yellow heads pedunculate or often sessile in small glomerules, commonly forming a terminal, corymbiform, flat-topped infl. 8, N. Amer. All spp. bloom in mid- or late summer and fall. (Often included in Solidago)

Common Names:flat-topped goldenrod