Monographs Details: Tillandsia beutelspacheri Matuda
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia insignis (Mez) L.B.Sm. & Pittendr.
Description:Description - Plant stemless. Leaves many in a broadly funnelform rosette, 50-60 cm long, finely appressed-lepidote throughout; sheaths ovate, 12 cm long, 6 cm wide, dark brown. Scape curved, stout, about equaling the leaves; scape-bracts imbricate, ample, pungent, roseate. Inflorescence nutant, digitate from 10-12 spikes, bright yellow; primary bracts short and inconspicuous; spikes linear, 25-30 cm long, complanate, densely about 28-flowered. Floral bracts 5 cm long, 2 cm wide, carinate, coriaceous, very smooth. Sepals coriaceous, carinate, 4 cm long, 4 mm wide, all joined in a tube for half their length; petal-blades lanceolate, acute, 25 mm long, 5 mm wide, violet; stamens included.

Distribution:Chiapas Mexico North America|