Monographs Details: Heterotheca
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Heterotheca
Description:Genus Description - Much like Chrysopsis, but the ray-achenes thick, commonly 3-angled, glabrous or nearly so, without pappus; annual or biennial, hairy herbs. 3–5, N. Amer.

Common Names:golden aster