Monographs Details: Chrysopsis
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Chrysopsis
Description:Genus Description - Heads radiate (in ours), the rays yellow, pistillate and fertile; invol bracts imbricate, greenish at least in part; receptacle flat or a little convex, naked; disk-fls numerous, perfect and fertile; style-branches flattened, with externally short- hairy, mostly elongate appendage; achenes ± compressed, several- to many-nerved; pappus double, the inner of elongate capillary bristles, the outer of short, coarse bristles or scales; herbs with alternate, entire or inconspicuously toothed lvs and medium-sized or rather large heads. 20, N. Amer. (Pityopsis)

Common Names:golden aster