Monographs Details: Tussilago
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Tussilago
Description:Genus Description - Heads radiate, the rays yellow, pistillate and fertile, numerous in several series; invol a single series of equal, ± herbaceous bracts, sometimes with a few basal bracteoles; receptacle flat, naked; central fls sterile, with undivided, merely lobed style; anthers entire or minutely sagittate; achenes linear, 5–10-ribbed; pappus of numerous capillary bristles, that of the sterile fls ± reduced; perennial herb with large basal lvs, scaly- bracted stems (the bracts alternate), and medium-sized solitary heads, blooming before the basal lvs develop. Monospecific.

Common Names:coltsfoot