Monographs Details: Tanacetum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Tanacetum
Description:Genus Description - Much like Chrysanthemum, but the heads disciform or nearly so, the outer fls pistillate, with short tubular cor which in some spp. is expanded into a short yellow ray, or the pistillate fls rarely wanting; disk-fls 5-toothed, yellow; achenes mostly 5-ribbed or -angled, commonly glandular; lvs pinnately dissected to rarely entire. 50, N. Hemisphere.

Common Names:tansy