Monographs Details: Chrysanthemum parthenium (L.) Benth.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Description:Species Description - Perennial from a taproot or stout caudex; stem 3–8 dm, puberulent above; lvs mainly cauline, finely hairy at least beneath, pinnatifid, with incised or again pinnate, rounded segments, evidently petiolate, the blade to 8 × 6 cm; heads several or many in a corymbiform infl, relatively small, the disk 5–9 mm wide; rays 10–21, or more numerous in double forms, 4–8 mm, white; achenes subterete, ca 7–10-ribbed; 2n=18. Waste places; native of Europe, occasionally intr. or escaped in our range. June–Sept. Generic position uncertain. (Matricaria p.; Tanacetum p.)

Common Names:feverfew