Monographs Details: Chrysanthemum nipponicum (Franch.) Sprenger
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Description:Species Description - Soft shrub to 1 m; lvs crowded toward the ends of the stout branches, firm, broadly oblanceolate to oblong-spatulate, sessile or nearly so, 3–10 × 1–3 cm, toothed above the middle; heads naked-pedunculate, solitary at the branch- tips, much like those of nos. 1 [Chrysanthemum leucanthemum L.] and 2 [Chrysanthemum lacustre Brot.]; 2n=18. Native of Japan, escaped from cult. onto beaches in N.Y. and N.J. Sept., Oct. (Nipponanthemum n.)

Common Names:Nippon daisy, Montauk daisy