Monographs Details: Anthemis
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Anthemis
Description:Genus Description - Heads radiate or rarely discoid, the rays elongate, white or yellow, pistillate or neutral; invol bracts subequal or more often imbricate in several series, dry, the margins ± scarious or hyaline; receptacle convex or conic or hemispheric, chaffy at least toward the middle; disk-fls numerous, perfect, the tube usually cylindric at base, occasionally flattened; style-branches flattened, truncate, penicillate; achenes terete or 4–5- angled, or occasionally ± compressed but not callous-margined; pappus a short crown, or more often none; herbs, usually aromatic, with alternate, incised-dentate to pinnately dissected lvs and medium-sized to rather large heads terminating the branches. 60, Old World. Besides the spp. treated below, A. mixta L. (annual; rays pistillate, white with yellow base) and A. nobilis L. (perennial; rays pistillate, white, receptacular bracts blunt) have been found as waifs in our range.

Common Names:chamomile