Monographs Details: Chrysogonum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Chrysogonum
Description:Genus Description - Heads radiate, the rays few, uniseriate, yellow, pistillate and fertile; invol bracts in 2 series of ca 5, the outer herbaceous and surpassing the disk, the inner more chartaceous and subtending the rays; receptacle flat, chaffy; disk-fls sterile, with undivided style; achenes ± compressed parallel to the invol bracts, wingless; pappus a short, half-cup-shaped crown; each inner invol bract grown to 2 or 3 adjacent receptacular bracts at base, thus partly enclosing the achenes, all falling as a unit; perennial herbs with opposite lvs and rather small heads. Monospecific.

Common Names:gold-star