Monographs Details: Polymnia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Polymnia
Description:Genus Description - Heads radiate or disciform; invol a single series of green bracts; outer fls pistillate and fertile, the cor with or without an expanded, yellow to white ray; receptacle flat or nearly so, chaffy throughout, the bracts subtending the pistillate fls larger and more herbaceous than those of the disk; disk-fls sterile, with undivided style; ray-achenes thick, not much compressed, glabrous or shortly hairy distally; pappus none; perennial herbs (ours) or shrubs with large, opposite (or the upper alternate) lvs and several to many medium- sized subhemispheric heads. 20, New World.

Common Names:leaf-cup