Monographs Details: Tagetes
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Tagetes
Description:Genus Description - Heads mostly radiate, the rays few (except in double forms), pistillate and fertile, mostly yellow to red-orange; invol bracts uniseriate, 3–10, united to near the apex and each with a row of evident embedded oil-glands on each side; receptacle flat, generally small, naked; disk-fls tubular and perfect; style-branches ± elongate, flattened, with introrsely marginal stigmatic lines and a short, often expanded, hirsutulous appendage; achenes slender and elongate; pappus of several very unequal, often ± connate scales, generally 1 or 2 elongate and acute or awn-tipped; glabrous, aromatic herbs with conspicuously gland-dotted, usually pinnatifid lvs, at least the lower opposite. 30, warm New World.

Common Names:marigold