Monographs Details: Madia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Madia
Description:Genus Description - Heads radiate, the rays pistillate and fertile, yellow, often short, or rarely wanting and the heads discoid; invol bracts subherbaceous, uniseriate, equal, enfolding the achenes, the invol appearing deeply sulcate; receptacle convex, chaffy only near the margin; disk-fls perfect but sometimes sterile; style-branches flattened, with an acute, hairy appendage; ray-achenes generally ± compressed radially, finely striate, commonly incurved, those of the disk similar or empty; pappus none, or a short crown or a few short scales; ± glandular and heavy-scented, annual to perennial herbs with chiefly alternate, entire or merely toothed lvs and small or middle-sized heads. 17, w. N. Amer. and Chile.

Common Names:tarweed