Monographs Details: Marshallia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Marshallia
Description:Genus Description - Heads discoid, the fls all tubular and perfect, with slender, elongate, hairy, conspicuously lobed, white or more often anthocyanic cor; invol of 1 or 2 series of narrow, subequal, ± herbaceous bracts; receptacle conic or convex, chaffy, its bracts linear to linear-spatulate, commonly herbaceous distally; style-branches flattened, elongate, with short, minutely hairy appendage; achenes 5-angled, 10-ribbed, the ribs commonly hairy; pappus of 5(6) short, scarious or hyaline scales; perennial herbs with alternate (or all basal) entire lvs and long-pedunculate, broadly campanulate heads. 8, mainly se. U.S.

Common Names:Barbara's buttons