Monographs Details: Tillandsia phyllostachya var. guttata M.H.Hobbs
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia aschersoniana Wittm., Tillandsia rhodochlamys Baker, Tillandsia sparsiflora Baker
Description:Description - Leaf-blades red-spotted especially at base.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Alta Verapaz Guatemala Central America| Izabal Guatemala Central America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| Costa Rica South America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America|