Monographs Details: Galinsoga
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Galinsoga
Description:Genus Description - Heads small, radiate, the rays few, short, broad, only slightly surpassing the disk, white (pink), pistillate and fertile; invol bracts few, relatively broad, greenish at least in part, several-nerved, each subtending a ray, and sometimes joined at base with the 2 adjacent receptacular bracts; a few shorter and narrower outer bracts often present; receptacle conic, chaffy, its bracts membranous, rather narrow, nearly flat; disk- fls perfect; style-branches flattened, with short, minutely hairy appendage; achenes 4-angled, scarcely compressed, or, especially the outer, somewhat flattened parallel to the invol bracts; pappus of several or many scales, often fimbriate or awn-tipped, that of the rays ± reduced or none; annuals with opposite lvs. 14, originally New World.

Common Names:quickweed