Monographs Details: Tillandsia leiboldiana var. leiboldiana
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia lilacina Mez, Tillandsia coccinea Sessé & Moc., Tillandsia phyllostachya Baker, Tillandsia coccinea Sessé & Moc., Tillandsia lilacina Mez, Tillandsia xiphophylla Baker, Anoplophytum, Vriesea siebertiana (Bois ex) Sander
Description:Description - Leaf-blades concolorous, green. All doubtful cases are referred to this the typical variety subject to later correction. The difference of coloration of the leaf-blade has not shown any significance yet, but it could correspond to habitat as in Vriesea sintenisii (Baker) Smith & Pittendrigh or geography as in Tillandsia spiculosa Grisebach.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Puebla Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Alta Verapaz Guatemala Central America| Izabal Guatemala Central America| Honduras Central America| Comayagua Honduras Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Matagalpa Nicaragua Central America| Jinotega Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Guanacaste Costa Rica Central America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| Alajuela Costa Rica Central America| Limón Costa Rica Central America| Heredia Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Veraguas Panama Central America|