Monographs Details: Borrichia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Borrichia
Description:Genus Description - Heads radiate, the rays yellow, pistillate and fertile; invol bracts in 2 or 3 slightly unequal series, the outer subherbaceous, the inner more chartaceous and sometimes transitional to those of the receptacle; receptacle slightly convex, its bracts rigid, clasping the achenes; disk-fls perfect and fertile; style-branches flattened, with elongate, hairy appendage; achenes glabrous, quadrangular, or those of the rays triquetrous; pappus a short dentate crown; ± fleshy seacoast shrubs with opposite, usually canescent lvs. 7, warm Amer.

Common Names:sea oxeye