Monographs Details: Gaillardia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Gaillardia
Description:Genus Description - Heads radiate or occasionally discoid, the rays yellow to purple, broad, 3-cleft, usually neutral, sometimes pistillate and fertile; invol bracts in 2–3 series, herbaceous above the chartaceous base, ± spreading, becoming reflexed in fr; receptacle convex to subglobose, provided with numerous soft or more often chaffy or spine-like setae that do not individually subtend the disk-fls, or these rarely obsolete; disk-fls perfect and fertile, the cor-lobes woolly-villous; style-branches flattened, with introrsely marginal stigmatic lines and a usually ± elongate and externally hairy appendage; achenes broadly obpyramidal, partly or wholly covered by a basal tuft of long, ascending hairs; pappus of 6–10 awned scales; taprooted herbs with alternate (or all basal), entire to pinnatifid lvs and rather large, mostly long-pedunculate heads. 15, New World.

Common Names:blanket-flower