Monographs Details: Ratibida
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Ratibida
Description:Genus Description - Heads radiate, the rays mostly 3–13, neutral, relatively broad, yellow or partly or wholly brown-purple; invol a single series of green, subherbaceous, linear or lance-linear bracts; receptacle columnar, chaffy, its bracts subtending rays as well as disk- fls, ± clasping the achenes, the tip densely velutinous and incurved; disk-cors numerous, short, cylindric, scarcely narrowed at base; style-branches flattened, with ovate to subulate, hairy appendage; achenes compressed at right angles to the invol bracts, often also evidently quadrangular, glabrous except for the sometimes ciliate margins; pappus coroniform, with 1 or 2 prolonged, awn-like teeth, or of teeth only, or absent; perennial herbs with alternate, pinnatifid lvs and naked-pedunculate heads. 6, N. Amer. (Lepachys)

Common Names:coneflower