Monographs Details: Sambucus racemosa L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Scientific Name:Sambucus racemosa L.
Description:Species Description - Shrub to 3 m, the younger parts usually finely hairy; pith brown; stipules minute or none; lfls 5–7, lance-ovate to narrowly oblong, acuminate, finely toothed, usually soft-hairy beneath; infl pyramidal or convex, panicle-like, with an evident main axis extending beyond the usually paired lowermost branches; fls white, 3–4 mm wide; fr red (seldom yellow or white), 5 mm; 2n=36 + 0–2 B. Rich woods; circumboreal, in Amer. from Nf. to B.C., s. in our range to Pa., Ind., Ill., and in the mts. to N.C. May, June. The N. American ssp. pubens (Michx.) House is represented in our range by var. pubens (Michx.) Koehne. (S. pubens) Other vars. are cordilleran.

Common Names:red-berried elder