Monographs Details: Sambucus
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Scientific Name:Sambucus L.
Description:Genus Description - Cor regular, rotate to saucer-shaped, 5-lobed; stamens 5; style very short, 3–5-lobed; ovary 3–5-locular, with one ovule per locule; fr berry-like, juicy, with 3–5 small seed-like stones; coarse herbs, shrubs, or small trees, with large, pinnately compound lvs and serrate (or cleft) lfls, the small white fls numerous in large terminal cymes. 20, widespread.

Common Names:elder