Monographs Details: Viburnum rufidulum Raf.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Scientific Name:Viburnum rufidulum Raf.
Description:Species Description - Shrub or small tree to 10 m; petioles and to some extent the lvs and cymes red-brown-tomentose, especially when young; petioles ± wing-margined, especially toward the base; lvs firm, shining, elliptic to obovate, 5–8 cm, rounded to acute at apex, serrulate, broadly acute to less often rounded at base; cymes sessile, (3)4-rayed, 5–10 cm wide; cor ca 8 mm wide; fr sweetish to tart, mostly blue to purple, glaucous, ellipsoid, 10–15 mm; cal-tube not produced at the end of the fr; 2n=18. Dry or rocky woods and banks; s. Va. to s. O., Mo., and Kans., s. to Fla. and Tex. Apr., May.

Common Names:southern black haw