Monographs Details: Viburnum lentago L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Scientific Name:Viburnum lentago L.
Description:Species Description - Tall shrub or small tree to 10 m, glabrous throughout or minutely scurfy on the infl or petioles; petioles 1–2 cm, some or all irregularly wing- margined; lvs ovate to oblong or orbicular, 5–8 cm, some or all sharply acuminate, sharply serrulate, the teeth 6–10 per cm of margin, often incurved and callous-tipped; cymes sessile, 5–10 cm wide, with 3–5(7) rays; cor 4–8 mm wide, the lobes acute; fr blue-black with a whitish bloom, ellipsoid to subglobose, 8–15 mm, with sweet pulp; stone flat, nearly smooth; 2n=18. Woods and roadsides; Que. to se. Sask. and sc. Mont., s. to N.J., Va., Ill., Mo., Nebr., Wyo. and Colo. May, June.

Common Names:sheepberry, nannyberry