Monographs Details: Viburnum nudum var. cassinoides (L.) Torr. & A.Gray
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Description:Variety Description - Lvs dull, firmer than in var. nudum, indistinctly veiny, ovate to lanceolate or oblanceolate, tending to be bluntly short-acuminate, rounded to tapering at base, crenulate, varying to seldom entire; winter-buds yellow-brown or golden; peduncles 5–25 mm, avg 13 mm at anthesis; drupe with elliptic or oblong- elliptic stone and sweet pulp; more northern, extending s. mainly in the mts. to N.C., Ga., and Ala. (V. cassinoides)

Common Names:withe-rod