Monographs Details: Viburnum nudum var. nudum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Description:Variety Description - Lvs shiny above, evidently veiny beneath, mostly oblong or oblong-lanceolate, varying to ovate, acute or tapering at base, fairly uniformly tapering or rounded to the tip, mostly entire or merely undulate; winter-buds reddish-brown to fuscous; peduncles 2–5 cm, avg 3.5 cm at anthesis; drupe with round-obovate stone and usually bitter pulp; swamps of the coastal plain, Conn. to Fla. and Tex., and inland from Va. and Ky. southward.

Common Names:possum-haw