Monographs Details: Viburnum dentatum L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Scientific Name:Viburnum dentatum L.
Description:Species Description - Shrub 1–5 m, with close gray-brown or reddish bark; petioles 8–25 mm, glabrous or stellate, usually exstipulate; lvs lance-ovate to rotund, 4–10 cm, sharply acute or short- acuminate to broadly rounded, sharply toothed; cyme mostly 5–7-rayed, the peduncle 3–6 cm; hypanthium glabrous, sparsely glandular, or setose; stylopodium pubescent; fr blue-black, subglobose to ovoid, 5–10 mm; stone ellipsoid, plump, deeply grooved on one side; 2n=36, 54, 72. Me. to Ill., s. to Fla. and Tex., and elsewhere as an escape from cult. May–July. Variable in morphology and habitat; divisible into several vars.:

Common Names:arrow-wood