Monographs Details: Viburnum rafinesquianum Schult.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Description:Species Description - Shrub to 1.5 m, the young stems glabrous or very sparsely stellate; petiole short, pubescent, mostly with a pair of linear stipules; lvs ovate-lanceolate to subrotund, 3–7 cm, glabrous or nearly so above, acuminate or acute, basally obtuse to subcordate, coarsely serrate, the teeth usually 6–10 on each side; cymes 4–7-rayed; sessile or on peduncles to 6 cm; hypanthium glandular; stylopodium glabrous; fr blue-black, flat-ellipsoid, 6–8 mm; stone flattened, shallowly grooved on both sides; 2n=36. May, June. Two vars.

Common Names:downy arrow-wood