Monographs Details: Triosteum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Scientific Name:Triosteum
Description:Genus Description - Cor tubular-campanulate, gibbous at the base, unequally 5-lobed; sep 5, linear, elongate; stamens 5, the linear anthers included, on very short filaments; ovary 4-locular, one locule empty, the others with each a single ovule; style slender; stigma ± capitate; fr a yellow, red or greenish dry drupe with 3 oblong stones, crowned by the persistent sep; coarse, erect, hairy perennial herbs with large lvs connate or united by a ridge around the stem, and greenish-yellow to dull red fls solitary or in small clusters in the axils. 10, N. Amer. and e. Asia.

Common Names:horse-gentian