Monographs Details: Lonicera hirsuta Eaton
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Scientific Name:Lonicera hirsuta Eaton
Description:Species Description - Twining shrub, the young stems hairy and glandular; lvs dull green, sessile or short-petioled, broadly oval to rhombic-ovate, 6–12 cm, hairy on both sides, the upper 1 or 2 pairs acuminate, connate into a rhombic-elliptic to subrotund disk; spikes with 1–4 crowded whorls of fls; cor yellow to orange, the pubescent tube slightly gibbous. Moist woods. June, July. Var. hirsuta, of w. N. Engl. and e. N.Y., has the cor-tube 15–22 mm, and the hypanthium densely glandular. Var. interior Gleason, of c. N.Y. and Pa. to s. Ont., Minn., and Man., has the cor-tube 10–18 mm, and the hypanthium glabrous or sparsely glandular.

Common Names:hairy honeysuckle