Monographs Details: Lonicera dioica L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Scientific Name:Lonicera dioica L.
Description:Species Description - Climbing shrub with glabrous branches; lvs 5–12 cm, variable in shape, glaucous beneath, the uppermost one or two pairs united into a rhombic or doubly ovate disk, narrowed to an obtuse tip or rounded and mucronate; spike short-peduncled; cor 1.5–2.5 cm, pale yellowish to purplish, gibbous near the base, hairy inside, the lips about equaling the tube. Moist woods and thickets, occasionally on dunes or in swamps. May, June. Four vars.:

Common Names:wild honeysucle