Monographs Details: Lonicera sempervirens L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Scientific Name:Lonicera sempervirens L.
Description:Species Description - Woody twiner; lvs narrowly oblong to broadly oval, the uppermost pair (seldom 2 pairs) connate into a rhombic-elliptic disk, glaucous and glabrous, or villous especially beneath; fls in 1–4 whorls; cor 3–5 cm, narrow, red or yellow outside, yellow inside, the 5 lobes about equal, much shorter than the tube; stamens and style barely exserted; 2n=18, 36. Woods and thickets, native at least from Conn. to Fla. and w. to Okla., widely escaped from cult. elsewhere. May–Fall. The widespread var. sempervirens has the stems, upper side of lvs, hypanthium, and outside of the cor glabrous. Var. hirsutula Rehder, occurring from Ala. to N.C., and reported from Va., has ciliate lvs hairy above, sometimes glandular stems, hairy cor, and glandular hypanthium. (Phaenanthus s.)

Common Names:trumpet-honeysuckle