Monographs Details: Lonicera
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Scientific Name:Lonicera
Description:Genus Description - Cor tubular or funnelform, mostly conspicuous, deeply or shallowly 5-lobed, often bilabiate with a 4-lobed and a 1-lobed lip, the tube often gibbous or spurred at base; cal short, 5-toothed; stamens 5; ovary 2–3-locular with several ovules per locule; style elongate; stigma capitate; fr a few-seeded berry; erect shrubs or trailing or twining vines, with simple, mostly entire lvs; infl terminal, of 1–few 6-fld whorls, or axillary, the peduncles then bearing a pair of terminal sessile fls, their ovaries sometimes united. 180, N. Hemisphere. (Nintooa, Phaenanthus, Xylosteon)

Common Names:honeysuckle