Monographs Details: Lecythis persistens Sagot subsp. persistens
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. & Mori, S. A. 1979. Lecythidaceae - Part I. The actinomorphic-flowered New World Lecythidaceae (Asteranthos, Gustavia, Grias, Allantoma & Cariniana). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 21: 1-270. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Lecythidaceae
Synonyms:Eschweilera ovalis R.Knuth, Lecythis alba Aubl. ex S.A.Mori
Description:Description - Flowers 3-3.5 cm diam., the androecial hood white. Fruits turbinate, ca. 3-5 x 3-5 cm (including operculum), the calycine ring inserted above middle of fruit base, the pericarp several mm thick.

Discussion:Lecythis persistens subsp, persistens is very common in French Guiana and adjacent Amapá, Brazil; therefore it is surprising that no collections of it have been made in Surinam and only one has been gathered from Guyana.
Distribution:Guyana South America| French Guiana South America| Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America|

Common Names:lebi loabi, ma-hot, mahot blanc, mahot fer