Monographs Details: Lecythis corrugata Poit. subsp. corrugata
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. & Mori, S. A. 1979. Lecythidaceae - Part I. The actinomorphic-flowered New World Lecythidaceae (Asteranthos, Gustavia, Grias, Allantoma & Cariniana). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 21: 1-270. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Lecythidaceae
Synonyms:Eschweilera corrugata (Poit.) Miers, Chytroma corrugata (Poit.) R.Knuth, Lecythis salebrosa O.Berg, Chytroma salebrosa (O.Berg) Miers, Eschweilera salebrosa (O.Berg) Nied., Lecythis martinii O.Berg, Lecythis cognata Miers, Lecythis venusta Miers, Lecythis rubicunda Miers, Chytroma basilaris Miers, Chytroma rubiflora Miers, Cymbopetalum venosum Gleason, Eschweilera jenmanii R.Knuth, Eschweilera patrisii R.Knuth
Description:Description - Leaf blades oblong, elliptic, or infrequently oblanceolate, 9-25 x 4-9 cm, with 10-19 pairs of lateral veins, the adaxial surface, dull, reticulate, without longitudinally oriented striations. Calyx-lobes 2-5.5 x 2-4 mm. X = 17.

Discussion:The bark of L. corrugata subsp, corrugata can be peeled in long strips which are used for cordage. The laminated outer bark has been employed as cigarette paper. The wood, which is resistant to decay and to toredo attack, finds some use as pilings. However, because the lumber is hard to saw and plane, takes nails poorly, turns poorly, and is hard to polish, it is of limited use in carpentry (Forest Dept. British Guiana, un-publ. data).

Although I did not find the type of L. salebrosa at M, it is most certainly a synonym of L. corrugata. Not only does the protologue match the characters of L. corrugata but, more importantly, Eyma (1932), after examining the type, placed it in synonymy with L. corrugata.

Lecythis rubicunda was based on two collections, Martin s.n. and Hostman 1260. The former represents L. persistens and the latter L. corrugata. Miers’ reference to the white flowers of L. rubicunda alludes to the flowers of L. persistens. I have chosen Hostman 1260 as the lectotype of this name and therefore the name falls into synonymy under L. corrugata.

The protologue of Lecythis venusta is based on vegetative and flowering material of L. corrugata and the fruits of L. zabucaja Aublet.

I am grateful to Nancy Murray and David Johnson for pointing out that Cymbopetalum venosum (Annonaceae) is based on the leaves of Lecythis corrugata subsp, corrugata and the fruits of Cymbopetalum brasiliense found in the packet on the holotype sheet at NY. The fruits with the isotype at CM are of L. corrugata subsp, corrugata. Because the species is based on the leaves, we have decided to place this name in synonymy here rather than with C. brasiliense.

Observations on the pollination biology of L. corrugata have been reported by Mori et al. (1978) and Mori and Boeke (1987). Lecythis corrugata subsp, corrugata appears to offer both nectar and fodder pollen as pollinator rewards. In this species there are differentiated anthers which bear yellow pollen on the ligular side of the staminal ring. In addition, a small amount of liquid, possibly nectar, is exuded from the hood when it is squeezed. The principal pollinators of L. corrugata in the Guianas are the large-bodied bees, Xylocopa sp. and Bombus cayennensis. Both enter the flowers with their heads toward the hood and apparently remove either nectar from the juncture of the hood with the ligule or pollen from the differentiated anthers. In Corythophora amapaensis, a species with the exact same arrangement of differentiated anthers, it is clear that bees remove pollen from the differentiated anthers (Mori & Boeke, 1987). A less frequent bee visitor, Megachile sp., enters the flowers with its head toward the staminal ring, apparently to remove pollen from it. Further study of this species is needed in order to determine if nectar is produced in sufficient quantity to attract bees. Careful study of this species may help us to understand how nectar-producing species evolved from species that only offer pollen as a reward.
Distribution:Venezuela South America| Delta Amacuro Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America|

Common Names:guacharaco, guacharaco rosado, guacharaco rojo, wini bisi, wena kakaralli, hiaroe ka-karalli , hoogland oemanbark-lak, kakarallie, oemanbark-lak, savanne-oemanbarklak, wena kakaralli, woli kwatele, watramini, Matamatá, mor-rao