Monographs Details: Campanula
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Campanulaceae
Scientific Name:Campanula
Description:Genus Description - Sep 5; cor regular, campanulate or funnelform to rotate, valvate in bud, 5-lobed, in our sp. blue to violet or white; stamens attached to the very base of the cor; filaments widened at base; anthers distinct; ovary 3- or 5-locular with numerous ovules and elongate style; fr short, usually strongly ribbed, opening by 3 or 5 lateral pores. 300, chiefly N. Temp. and Arctic.

Common Names:bellflower, harebell