Monographs Details: Bignonia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Bignoniaceae
Scientific Name:Bignonia
Description:Genus Description - Cal-tube cupulate, the lobes blunt, short, irregular or nearly obsolete; cor-tube widely tubular above a narrow base, the limb only slightly bilabiate; stamens 4, paired, shorter than the cor-tube; fr elongate, linear, flattened parallel to the partition, septicidal; seeds flat, broadly winged at each side; woody vine with 2-foliolate lvs terminated by a branched tendril that clings by terminal adhesive disks; vascular bundles forming a cross in cross-section of the stem; fls yellow, long-pediceled in sessile axillary cymes. Monospecific.

Common Names:cross vine