Monographs Details: Proboscidea Schmidel
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Pedaliaceae
Scientific Name:Proboscidea Schmidel
Description:Genus Description - Fr a 4-locellar drupaceous capsule, the exocarp fleshy, separating from the woody, reticulately sculptured, dehiscent endocarp, the thickened, seed-bearing portion crested on the upper (and sometimes also the lower) side, tapering into a long, stout, arcuately incurved beak that splits into 2 halves; cal irregular, cleft nearly to the base on the lower side; cor ventricose, weakly bilabiate; stamens 4; pollen- sacs widely divaricate, joined only at the summit; ovary initially unilocular, with 2 deeply intruded parietal placentas, each of these forked into 2 vertical lamellae, the ovules uniseriate along the edge of each lamella; herbs with a heavy odor; upper lvs often alternate; fls in terminal racemes that may appear lateral because of the continuing sympodial growth of the stem. 10, mostly N. Amer.

Common Names:unicorn-plant