Monographs Details: Odontites
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Scientific Name:Odontites
Description:Genus Description - Cal regular, the 4 lobes triangular, shorter than the tube; cor tubular, irregular, the upper lip nearly straight, concave, entire, the lower spreading, shallowly 3-lobed; stamens 4, slightly unequal, ascending under the upper lip and included in it; pollen-sacs mucronate at base; stigma capitate; fr included in the cal, laterally compressed, loculicidal, few-seeded; annuals; mostly hemiparasitic, with small opposite lvs and small, red, yellow, or purple fls on short pedicels from the upper axils, forming a terminal, often secund infl. 30, mainly European and Mediterranean.

Common Names:eyebright