Monographs Details: Digitalis
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Scientific Name:Digitalis
Description:Genus Description - Cal 5-parted nearly to the base, the segments unequal; cor irregular, tubular to campanulate, 5-lobed; stamens 4, the pollen-sacs divergent; style elongate; stigmas 2, distinct; fr ovoid to globose, primarily septicidal; tall biennial or perennial herbs with alternate lvs and medium-sized to large fls in long, terminal, usually secund racemes. 20, Europe and Mediterranean region.

Common Names:foxglove