Monographs Details: Kickxia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Scientific Name:Kickxia Dumort.
Description:Genus Description - Cal regular, deeply 5-parted; cor strongly irregular, spurred at base, bilabiate, the lobes much longer than the tube, the throat closed by the well developed palate; stamens 4; stigma capitate; fr subglobose, each cell circumscissile on the side near its summit, nearly half the valve being separated; our spp. pubescent annuals, prostrate but not creeping, with short-petioled, alternate, broadly ovate lvs and small, yellow or purple, long-pediceled fls solitary in the axils. 30, Old World.

Common Names:cancerwort