Monographs Details: Linaria dalmatica (L.) Mill.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Description:Species Description - Stout, glaucous perennial, branched above, 4–12 dm, colonial by creeping roots; lvs numerous, ovate or lance-ovate, sessile and clasping, palmately veined, 2–5 × 1–2+ cm; fls short-pedicellate or subsessile in elongate racemes, bright yellow, with well developed, orange-bearded palate, 2.5–4 cm, the spur about as long as the rest of the cor; fr broadly ovoid-cylindric, 6–8 mm; seeds irregularly wing-angled; 2n=12. Roadsides and other disturbed sites; e. Mediterranean sp., now well established in arid w. U.S., and occasional with us. July, Aug.

Common Names:Dalmation toadflax