Monographs Details: Linaria
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Scientific Name:Linaria
Description:Genus Description - Cal deeply 5-parted; cor very irregular, spurred at base, strongly bilabiate, the upper lip erect, 2-lobed, the lower 3-lobed, the throat open (in our native sp.) or closed by a conspicuous elevated palate on the lower lip; stamens 4; stigma capitate; fr ovoid to globose, each locule rupturing irregularly at the top; annual to perennial herbs, generally glabrous, with erect stems, numerous lvs, and several to many fls in terminal racemes. 100+, mostly Eurasian. Several spp., in addition to those listed below, occasionally escape from cult., but do not generally persist.

Common Names:toadflax