Monographs Details: Verbascum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Scientific Name:Verbascum
Description:Genus Description - Cal regular, deeply 5-parted; cor rotate, nearly regular, the 3 lower lobes slightly longer than the 2 upper; stamens 5, all with anthers, ± dimorphic, the 2 lower filaments commonly differing from the 3 upper in length and pubescence, the anthers also often dimorphic; stigma capitate; fr septicidal, the 2 valves ± cleft above; seeds longitudinally ridged; ours mostly biennials (no. 2 often perennial), producing a rosette the first year and a tall flowering stem the next; lvs alternate, entire or toothed; fls yellow, white, or blue, in 1–many elongate racemes or panicles or congested spike-like infls. 300, Eurasia.

Common Names:mullein